IT | EN
Close

Concerts Calendar

Nume Festival

Cortona 17th - 23rd of June 2024

NUME Festival brings to Cortona acclaimed artists from the classical music world, proposing a rich calendar of concerts. NUME Festival is also a chance for you to discover and meet emerging artists at the beginning of their careers.

Download calendar in PDF

18th June

Teatro Signorelli, 9:15pm

STELLA CHEN

 

STELLA CHEN, violin

BORIS KUSNEZOW, piano

with

ETTORE CAUSA, viola

ANDREAS BRANTELID, cello

Programme

Music by F. Schubert, W.A. Mozart and G. Mahler

TICKETS: Info Point - Piazza Signorelli, Cortona

 +39 0575 637274 - info@togethertuscany.com

19th June

Teatro Signorelli, 9:15pm

TABEA ZIMMERMANN

 

TABEA ZIMMERMANN, viola 

ANDREI BANCIU, piano

with 

VLAD STANCULEASA, violino

ANDREAS BRANTELID, cello

Programme

Music by R. Schumann, J. Joachim, C. Schumann, J. Brahms 

TICKETS: Info Point - Piazza Signorelli, Cortona

 +39 0575 637274 - info@togethertuscany.com

21st June

Relais La Corte dei Papi, 8:00pm

SIMON ZHU

 

SIMON ZHU, solo violin

Winner of the 2023 Paganini Competition 

Programme

Music by J.S. Bach, E. Ysaye and N. Paganini

TICKETS: Info Point - Piazza Signorelli, Cortona

 +39 0575 637274 - info@togethertuscany.com

22nd June

Centro Convegni Sant'Agostino, 11:00am

NUME OUTSTANDING TALENT'S RECITAL

JOHANNES GRAY, 26 y.o., (USA) cello

WILLARD CARTER, 21 y.o., (UK) cello

Li La, 21 y.o., (China) cello

JAKE DONGYOUNG SHIM, 22 y.o. (USA/South Korea) violin

FIONA KHUONG HUU, 16 y.o., (USA) violin

NOGA SHAHAM, 22 y.o., (Israel)

MARI FUJINO, LORENA TECU piano

Programme

Music for violin, viola and cello solo or with piano

FREE ENTRANCE 

22nd June

Centro Convegni Sant'Agostino, 9:15pm

VLAD STANCULEASA, ANDREAS BRANTELID AND THE OUTSTANDING TALENTS OF NUME ACADEMY 

Programme

F. Schubert - Quartet no. 14 D 810 ‚ÄúDeath and the Maiden" 

Leon Haffner and Ayaan Ahmad, violins

Ayano Nakamura, viola

Andreas Brantelid, cello

 

P.I. Tchaikovsky - Quartet no. 1 Op. 11 

Vlad Stanculeasa and Jake Dongyoung Shim, violins

Wanxinyi Huang, viola

LiLa, cello

 

FREE ENTRANCE

23rd June

Centro Convegni Sant'Agostino, 11:00am

NUME ACADEMY OUTSTANDING TALENT'S RECITAL

JAEWON WEE, 24 y.o. (South Korea) violin

AYAAN AHMAD, 17 y.o. (USA) violin

WENLAN JACKSON, 21 y.o., (USA) violin

WANXINYI HUANG, 23 y.o., (China) viola

AYANO NAKAMURA, 23 y.o., (USA/Japan) viola

MARI FUJINO, LORENA TECU piano

Programme

Music for violin, viola and cello solo or with piano

23rd June

Centro Convegni Sant'Agostino, 9:15pm

STELLA CHEN, ETTORE CAUSA AND THE OUTSTANDING TALENTS OF NUME ACADEMY

Programme

L.v. Beethoven - Quartet no. 9 Op. 59 n. 3 

Stella Chen and Fiona Khuong Huu, violins

Noga Shaham, viola

Willard Carter, cello 

 

A. Dvorak - Quartet no. 8 Op. 80

Jaewon Wee and Wenlan Jackson, violins

Ettore Causa, viola

Johannes Gray, cello



 

FREE ENTRANCE

Download calendar in PDF